Skip to Content
0

Picking 2 pallets from same source bin but in difference WT and WO

Feb 06 at 10:32 AM

131

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Team,

Normally when we pick 2 pallets from the same source bin, one warehouse task with 2 items is created and this is assigned to one warehouse order. but here in my case one warehouse task with 2 items is created and the assignment is to two warehouse orders. What's the reason behind this?

Both WO has the same WOCR used -HU03

When checking the WO logs i see the difference:

AA determination rule is missing for the failure case:

Failure case: 2 WO for 2 WT:

Warehouse order creation is processing: 2 WTs with directly assigned creation rule 0 WTs with search sequence for determining creation rules Warehouse order creation called up within a process Creation rule HU03 used for 2 WTs Creation rule HU03 is of the type "Pick Path" Item filter HU03 checked WT 27102276 passed the filter WT 27102940 passed the filter 2 WTs passed, 0 WTs did not pass item filter HU03 Inbound WT sorting rule PIPA used 2 WTs passed, 0 did not pass subtotal filter Limit value MX01 used for 2 warehouse tasks Warehouse task 27102940 passed limit value Maximum limit values were exceeded due 2 WT Limit values: current values for these 2 warehouse tasks Limits for items: minimum 0, maximum 1, current 2 Limits for number of HUs: maximum 999, current 0 Warehouse order should be executed using resource HEFTRUCK61 Resource management called with queue A.INT.PS2 Content provider 02 determined for warehouse order 9031475 Warehouse order 9031475 created on the basis of creation rule HU03 with 1 WTs Limit value MX01 used for 1 warehouse tasks Warehouse task 27102276 passed limit value Maximum limit value for 1 warehouse tasks was adhered to Limit values: current values for these 1 warehouse tasks Limits for items: minimum 0, maximum 1, current 1 Limits for number of HUs: maximum 999, current 0 Resource management called with queue A.INT.PS2 Content provider 02 determined for warehouse order 9031476 Warehouse order 9031476 created on the basis of creation rule HU03 with 1 WTs

successful case:1 WO per 2 WT:

Warehouse order creation is processing: 0 WTs with directly assigned creation rule 1 WTs with search sequence for determining creation rules Warehouse order creation called up within a process Activity area AS25 activity STCH used for determining creation rule The search sequence for activity area AS25 is used for 1 WTs Creation rule HU03 used for 1 WTs Creation rule HU03 is of the type "Pick Path" Item filter HU03 checked WT 27102276 passed the filter 1 WTs passed, 0 WTs did not pass item filter HU03 Inbound WT sorting rule PIPA used 1 WTs passed, 0 did not pass subtotal filter Limit value MX01 used for 1 warehouse tasks Warehouse task 27102276 passed limit value Maximum limit value for 1 warehouse tasks was adhered to Limit values: current values for these 1 warehouse tasks Limits for items: minimum 0, maximum 1, current 1 Limits for number of HUs: maximum 999, current 0 Resource management called with queue A.INT.PS2 Content provider 02 determined for warehouse order 9031278 Warehouse order 9031278 created on the basis of creation rule HU03 with 1 WTs

Could you tell me the reason behind this.

I don't know how to proceed further with this.

thank you in advance for your help.

Best Regards

Abinaya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 09 at 12:50 PM
0

Hello Juergen

PFA for WO creation logs.


wocr-ex.png (75.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajit Routray Feb 07 at 05:49 AM
0

Hi Abinaya,

"Failure case: 2 WO for 2 WT:" - It is due to limit (MX01) value in WOCR. 2 tasks

"filter Limit value MX01 used for 2 warehouse tasks Warehouse task 27102940 passed limit value Maximum limit values were exceeded due 2 WT Limit values: current values for these 2 warehouse tasks Limits for items: minimum 0, maximum 1, current 2 Limits for number of HUs: maximum 999," -Fail Case

"0 did not pass subtotal filter Limit value MX01 used for 1 warehouse tasks Warehouse task 27102276 passed limit value Maximum limit value for 1 warehouse tasks was adhered to Limit values: current values for these 1 warehouse tasks Limits for items: minimum 0, maximum 1, current 1 Limits for number of HUs: maximum 999," - Success Case

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08 at 11:29 AM
0

Here i see the difference as highlighted.

And also the activity area determination is not there for the WO -9031476


wo-log.png (16.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 07 at 06:47 AM
0

Hello Ajit,

Thank you for you reply.

But the question is why 2 WO got picked for same WT(27102276-line item 1 is assigned to 1 WO-9031278 and line item 2 (27102276) is assigned to other warehouse order -9031476 even though they have the same WOCR and same limit as 1 WO per WT.

Thank you for your reply in advance.

Best Regards

Abinaya

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Both the WO follows the same limit MX01

0

Hi Abinaya,

I guess in Limit you had put Maximum item per WO as 1 .Please share the screen shot of Limit if possible.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 07 at 01:25 PM
0

Hello,

Please find the screenshot above


mx01.jpg (80.3 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Ajit,

Yes, but here it is one WT per WO as per Limit.

In my case one WT is assigned to two different warehouse orders

Could you kindly help

Best Regards

Abinaya

0

Hi Abinaya,

"Yes, but here it is one WT per WO as per Limit." -> As per my understanding, It is item not WT. WT may contain 1 or more line items.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

0
Juergen Pitz
Feb 08 at 07:46 AM
0

Hi,

"In my case one WT is assigned to two different warehouse orders" - I don't believe that. Or your system is seriously messed up.

"WT may contain 1 or more line items." Hm, I actually also don't think that is true (sorry Ajit :-))

"Failure case: 2 WO for 2 WT:" - what do you mean with "Failure case"? And what are these two logs supposed to be? OK, it seems you tried the thing twice and with different results (one hint: it helps if you post the log not as just one block of messages).

First case:

Warehouse order creation is processing:

2 WTs with directly assigned creation rule --> So the WOCR is assigned to the warehouse process type

0 WTs with search sequence for determining creation rules --> and there is no other WT

Warehouse order creation called up within a process

Creation rule HU03 used for 2 WTs

Creation rule HU03 is of the type "Pick Path"

Item filter HU03 checked --> Item filter starts

WT 27102276 passed the filter WT 27102940 passed the filter 2 WTs passed, 0 WTs did not pass item filter --> and both WTs have passed

HU03 Inbound WT sorting rule PIPA used

2 WTs passed, 0 did not pass subtotal filter --> both WTs are still in

Limit value MX01 used for 2 warehouse tasks --> the BC set limit filter MX01 says one WT per WO

Warehouse task 27102940 passed limit value --> first WT is in

Maximum limit values were exceeded due 2 WT --> but that is it.

Limit values: current values for these 2 warehouse tasks --> the different limits

Limits for items: minimum 0, maximum 1, current 2

Limits for number of HUs: maximum 999, current 0

Warehouse order should be executed using resource HEFTRUCK61 Resource management called with queue A.INT.PS2 Content provider 02 determined for warehouse order 9031475 --> mostly not interesting, but the first WO

Warehouse order 9031475 created on the basis of creation rule HU03 with 1 WTs --> and first one done

Limit value MX01 used for 1 warehouse tasks --> continue

Warehouse task 27102276 passed limit value --> second WT is in

Maximum limit value for 1 warehouse tasks was adhered to

Limit values: current values for these 1 warehouse tasks

Limits for items: minimum 0, maximum 1, current 1 Limits for number of HUs: maximum 999, current 0

Resource management called with queue A.INT.PS2 Content provider 02 determined for warehouse order 9031476 --> second WO

Warehouse order 9031476 created on the basis of creation rule HU03 with 1 WTs --> and that is it. Two WTs, two WOs. Is there any question?

The second log:

Warehouse order creation is processing:

0 WTs with directly assigned creation rule --> this time there is no assigned WOCR

1 WTs with search sequence for determining creation rules --> and there is just one WT

Warehouse order creation called up within a process

Activity area AS25 activity STCH used for determining creation rule

The search sequence for activity area AS25 is used for 1 WTs

Creation rule HU03 used for 1 WTs --> this is the first found WOCR

Creation rule HU03 is of the type "Pick Path"

Item filter HU03 checked

WT 27102276 passed the filter --> the one WT passed the filter

1 WTs passed, 0 WTs did not pass item filter --> no surprise here

HU03 Inbound WT sorting rule PIPA used

1 WTs passed, 0 did not pass subtotal filter --> again no real surprise

Limit value MX01 used for 1 warehouse tasks

Warehouse task 27102276 passed limit value --> not difficult

Maximum limit value for 1 warehouse tasks was adhered to

Limit values: current values for these 1 warehouse tasks

Limits for items: minimum 0, maximum 1, current 1 Limits for number of HUs: maximum 999, current 0

Resource management called with queue A.INT.PS2 Content provider 02 determined for warehouse order 9031278 --> one WO

Warehouse order 9031278 created on the basis of creation rule HU03 with 1 WTs --> end of story.

There is one WT and one WO in this log, so where is the problem???

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/trainingpath/Applications-Warehouse+Management-SAP+EWM
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!
And if your question includes the word "transfer order" - do NOT tag the question with Extended Warehouse Management!

Schedule:
CW6: Customer specific workshop
CW7: EWM120 WDF
CW8: Customer specific training
CW9 + 10 EWM Bootcamp (specific partners only) WDF
CW11: EWM110 HAM

Show 10 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"WT may contain 1 or more line items." Hm, I actually also don't think that is true (sorry Ajit :-))

- maybe to correct myself a little bit: yes, you can have more then 1 item in a WT. But that is usually after confirmation, like when the system splits the WT after working with RF into two steps (onto the resource and off the resource). At least this is the only case I know when this happens.

Juergen

0
Former Member

Hello Juergen,

Thank you for your reply.

But this happened while creation of WO itself not during confirmation.

Best Regards

Abinaya

screenshot.jpg (104.4 kB)
0

Can you show the complete content of the warehouse task 27102276? I only noticed now that this is in both logs. But the WO numbers are completely apart, so that does not happen during WT creation. And everything in the picture is confirmed, so would think that happened during confirmation.

From the looks I would have said that in the second case (with 27102276) the user first confirmed the pick step and then quit. That's why a new WO is created. You would guess that as there is like 15 minutes between the two confirmations. There are cases where the system create a new WT in that moment as well, but that depends on the scenario. I would also expect that in the second step no source bin is shown, but a source resource. What I do no get is why once an activity area is found.

"Normally when we pick 2 pallets from the same source bin, one warehouse task with 2 items is created and this is assigned to one warehouse order."

I would not think that this is normal. What type of storage type is that? That means you have HUs and mixed storage?

Juergen

0

Hi Abinaya,

Are you using any third party system for creation and Confirmation of WT ?

Kind Regards,

Ajit

0
Former Member

Hi Ajit,

No third party system is involved for WT creation,

WO confirmation happens via RF.

Best Regards

Abinaya

0

Hi Abinaya,

As per my understanding,I saw the maximum no of HU in WO is 0, then how system manage to create 2 HUs ( 2 pallet s) per WO, then assign to resource ?

Is there any enhancement ( BADI or Implicit enhancement ) for this requirement ?

Kind Regards,

Ajit

0

Hi Ajit,

I think you have the same feeling as I have - something here is not standard?

But the "0" in the maximum number of HU should actually just mean blank. And there is no maximum checked (otherwise, you would always have to enter something).

Brgds

Juergen

0

Hi Juergen,

"something here is not standard?" -> I guess the same

My understanding-> WOCR determine with the combination of WH No/AA /Activity ( from config ),if no combination found, then it should be WOCR -DEF. Not sure, how could system find WOCR-HU03 ?

Kind Regards,

Ajit

0

Hi,

The log says that the WOCR was directly assigned. The only place I know for that is in the warehouse process type.

Brgds

Juergen

0

Thank you Juergen for your answer. I was never tested before (WOCR in WPT), tried yesterday and all WTs were directly assigned.

My earlier assumption about "WTs with directly assigned creation rule" : It would only work with RF or WO Split processes .Example: when user pick the stock from bin , left the transaction incomplete (due to certain reason).Rest of WTs (any WTs left for picking from Bin) would be split (new WO with split) -Failure case above.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

0