Skip to Content
0

Automatic refresh of models with no datasource

Feb 06 at 09:25 AM

54

avatar image

Dear experts,

I am running into a situation that might be clear for you, but I am lost on that...

I am reviewing some models created by my customer, and from what I see the content of the models is "automatically refreshed" but I dont have any datasource in those models. The customer tells me the source of the data is an excel document updated from SAP By Design but I don't see any fileserver connection (it is not even activated in the administration of the SAC tenant) nor even any ByD or Odata connections...

I am trying to find out how this can be done, but no clue to get the details...

Any idea ?

PYG

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Pierre-Yves GUILLOU Feb 06 at 03:28 PM
1

Hi to all

I think I figured it out. The connection is user dependant. So my user can not see all the connections....

I have just tested on another tenant...

I know I should not say that....but, not very obvious

PY

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Glad you resolved it! Apologies for not picking up on the fact that you weren't assigned an "administrator" role in the tenant..

0

Hi Henry

Even with an BI Admin and Admin Roles, I can't see that information. If you mean by Administrator role "system owner" no I am not...But I think this is an issue that with both Admin roles I can't see everything

Will put that on the list to adjust

Thanks

PYG

1
Pierre-Yves GUILLOU Feb 06 at 01:04 PM
0

Thanks for your feedback guys! Here are screen shots of a model and other objects...No data source, so no schedule possible, but every 4 hours it is refreshed..

As I just arrived, I don't know what was there before and thus I don't know the previous state of the connections...But there is no Connection

There is nothing in the schedule status

No Fileserver authorization :

Any idea or I am too dumb ?


Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for adding the screenshots. I am concerned about your "Connections" screen (being empty). Can you please test the creation of a new connection ? it should be like so: Connections > New > Import Data Connection > Odata > SAP Business ByDesign

regards,

H

0

Do you see data when you click on the model columns - e.g. product category ID, etc.?

0

Yes Tammy

The weirdest thing is that the data changed from yesterday and I see in the refresh column that new entries appeared...The issue is that I can't figure out the source of data...

PY

0

Hi Henry, I think it is OK.

I don't know there ByDesign, so no clue of any Odata service. What worries me is that I can confirm the data is really updated, but no clue how...I am told this is an Excel spreadsheet exported from ByDesign...but I don't know how...

0
Tammy Powlas
Feb 06 at 10:21 AM
0

Hello PYG - maybe you could share some screen shot of the data integration side of the model?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy

thanks for your time. I have just uploaded some screen shots..

0
Henry Banks
Feb 06 at 11:15 AM
0

Hi,

is this a change in behaviour? I mean, could you see these connections before, but now cannot? If this is a perceived regression or bug, then please contact Technical Support to raise a product issue.

If this is a usability / how-to question, please do post up a screenshot to help guide us .

regards, H

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Henry,

thanks for the feedback

Honestly I on't know if this is a regression or not...I was not there before, so I don't have a clue on what was there or not..

1