Skip to Content
0

changed printermargins at printing a report with the runtime

Oct 25, 2016 at 03:12 PM

60

avatar image

Hi Community,

I have a strange problem. I have a report printed on dina5 format. In the designer I have a top margin of 1,3 cm. printing with the runtime results in a top margin of 0,6mm! A top margin of 5 cm in the desinger results in 4,2 cm in the runtime. It seems that the following statements is the problem:

printreportoptions.BinName = "tray name"

rasPrintOutputController.PrintReport(printreportoptions);

Between this thwo statements I do some additional things like settings the printername. but the problem of the changed margins only occurs if I select a different bin.

Does anybody nows this problem? Or Do I have do copy the pagemargins to the now printreportoptions?

I am using VRVS2010SP17.

thanks for the help.

regards

joerg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 02, 2016 at 05:03 PM
0

Hi Joerg,

Try unchecking the Center Page in the dialog as well as in code:

Don


mmqwq.png (18.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 25, 2016 at 06:05 PM
0

Hi Joerg,

There were some changes to the Tray API's in CR for VS. Are you using SP 18?

Dina5 I believe is the same as A5 correct?

Is the printer you are using capable of A5?

Where are you seeing the change? In the properties or when printing?

If you change it in say a Word doc what happens?

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jorg Neeb Oct 26, 2016 at 09:12 AM
0

Hi Don,

I have done several tests in my virtual environment with SP18 and have strange results:

It depends not on the paperformat and not on using special trays in den application. It depends on the orientation of the report and if printing with the print engine or the ras.

Portrait:

output of crpe and ras are the same but the top margin differs about 4 mm.

Landscape:

output of crpe is identical to the margin of the designer. But the output printed with the ras differs 6 cm at the top margin.

In my tests I recognized, that the problem only occurs, if the other margins (left, rigth) have values!! If they are zero, then the top margin is ok!

I hope you can reproduce this error.

regards

joerg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded