Skip to Content
0

Admission Portal related information

Feb 06 at 06:37 AM

41

avatar image

Hi,

I have gone through the thread and find it to be quite useful as I have similar requirement.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/648338

I have configured the ISR and tested it. My queries are related to:

  • Student will create a user ID and password using portal. Password creation and reset management is to be looked by ISR.
  • Once a notification number is generated that will be shared with user. I have doubts here as its true or not because to complete the admission form, applicant might need it?
  • With notification number, how a student can complete the application form? All the data related to ISR is in XML format! Please correct me here. Do we need a XML extractor program?
  • Is pre configured admission application available as indicated in thread above?

Please share your experience on online admission process.

Regards,

Vinod Kumar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rob Jonkers
Feb 06 at 01:41 PM
0

Hi Vinod; hereby more details on the new admission enhancements in SAP SLcM: SAP Service Marketplace

Hereby also a download to the latest Admission Cookbook: https://sap-my.sharepoint.com/:b:/p/rob_jonkers/ERcM3dLIwoJMpvvAIbPuYcIBpGHHFJ_xxLRzaj8W0bzhFA?e=i5zhSa

Kind regards - Rob


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Silke Jakobi
Feb 06 at 08:44 AM
0

Hi Vinod Kumar,

the discussion thread you are referring to is from 2007. In January 2016 we have a released a new admission application which is SAPUI5 based for the admission forms. It includes a form builder for administration, an application frontend for applicants and a decistion Framework to support and automate decision process.

The admission cookbook has been updated accordingly.

Which admission application are you using? Your question above is most likely not relevant anymore in case you use the new admission application.

Best regards,

Silke

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Silke. We are going to use FPM application forms and not Adobe.

Regards,

Vinod Kumar

0