Skip to Content
0

Immediate Delivery for certain Shipping Conditions

Feb 05 at 10:39 PM

95

avatar image

Hello Friends,

I have activated the immediate delivery switch in a sales order document type in VOV8, System is creating delivery as soon as sales order is saved.

However, business requirement is, immediate delivery should be created only for certain shipping condition, not for all shipping conditions.

There are about five shipping conditions when the system should create immediate delivery.

Example, when shipping condition 85 or 86 is entered in sales order, system should create delivery immediately. If shipping conditions 95 or 96 is entered in sales order, it should not create delivery immediately.

Are there configuration or development option to do this ?.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Feb 06 at 04:49 PM
1

It's not exactly "immediate" but you can simply run the Delivery Due list in background frequently and use whatever selection criteria is available. Shipping Conditions field is available, from what I see. Just create a variant for the specific conditions and use it in the job step.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Feb 06 at 08:13 AM
0

With standard configuration, it is not possible. You need to take the help of ABAP team for customizing this requirement.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded