Skip to Content
0

SAP Content Server installation error

Feb 05 at 10:02 PM

135

avatar image

Dear community,


I am trying to install SAP Content Server 6.0 on a HP-UX machine (using sapinst). After specifying the package location of MaxDB Content Server, I get the below error -

MDB-07057 The system is inconsistent. Registry or SAP_DBTech information is available, but software is not complete.

I accidentally deleted the content server & cache server file systems at the OS level. from an earlier failed installation, and when I try a fresh installation, I get the above error.

I reviewed SAP Note # 586895, but didn't find any entries for SAP_DBTECH.ini in
/usr/spool/sql/ini directory (infact sql directory is not present). I found a note detailing the steps to delete the SAP_DBTECH.ini entries from the registry on a windows server.

Request the experts help to resolve this issue.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Reagan Benjamin
Feb 16 at 02:53 PM
0

Check if these directories are present

/usr/spool/sql

/etc/opt/sdb

if yes then rename them and restart the installation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
David Liu
Feb 06 at 01:50 AM
0

Hello,

1) The error message you get indcates that there was older maxdb installation on this server which was not removed correctly.

2) Is there any other MaxDB/liveCache software installed on this server ?

3) You can check if there are files like:

sdbinst.log

XCMDOUT.log

in install directory, and have more information in it.

Regards,

David

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lakshmi Vuppuluri Mar 29 at 01:16 PM
0

Thank you both - David & Reagan for your suggestions.

I could successfully install it after renaming /etc/opt/sdb.
Apologies for not being able to confirm until now..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded