Skip to Content
0

How can we use standard Email reply section in custom solution?

Oct 25, 2016 at 03:22 PM

29

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Expert,

In the service ticket overview screen we can see the standard email reply section for composing the emails to the customers can we use this standard component in our custom embedded component?


I have checked from the backend in the service ticket TI screen this component is not visible where can I check this component?


Kindly help in this issue.
Thanks,

Siraj,

fwcmc.png (41.5 kB)
lg1jn.png (131.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Oct 26, 2016 at 11:36 AM
0

Hello Siraj,

This EC is not PSM released.
You may request this via an incident.

HTH,
Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Kumar N
Oct 26, 2016 at 07:43 AM
0

Hi Siraj,

You can open the UI in UI designer and check what it is mapped to, you can find the UI path using:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/05/25/how-toknow-ui-path-configuration-explorer-path/

If you want to know how to send email refer:

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/12/html-custom-email-notifications-in-sap-cloud-applications-studio/

Thanks, Pradeep.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Pradeep,

Thanks for the response,

Actually i have checked this component from back end but it is not available there and also from the front-end debugging but no help its only showing the service ticket TI screen name.( I don't have Technical Info Available in help).

Why this reply section is not visible in backend where can i check this do u have any idea about UI path?

And remaining custom email sending part i have done that.

Thanks,
Siraj,

0