Skip to Content
-1

Catch Error Message after submit and return.

Feb 05 at 02:33 PM

99

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Can someone tell me how do i catch the messages/errors thrown while using submit and return. Please note that there is no way by which i can modify the report which i am calling in submit and return. I can just use the report.

Here is my call to the report:-

if iv_piecelist is not initial.


SUBMIT zcheck_quarantine_piecelist
WITH o_trkorr = iv_piecelist
AND RETURN.

ELSEIF iv_object is not INITIAL.


SUBMIT zcheck_quarantine_piecelist
WITH p_usage = 'X'
WITH p_hdb = 'X'
WITH o_objnam = iv_object
WITH p_object = iv_objecttype
AND RETURN.

ENDIF.

This is how i load the output of submit and return :-

cl_salv_bs_runtime_info=>get_data_ref( IMPORTING r_data = lr_pay_data ).
ASSIGN lr_pay_data->* TO <lt_pay_data>.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Feb 05 at 04:32 PM
1

You can't ...

Even putting the SUBMIT into a function module and catching error_message doesn't work (as documented).

The only way would be calling in background mode and analyze the log afterwards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Apr 22 at 10:04 AM
0

Yes.. you are right. We used the same method of running a background job of catching and displaying the message.

Many thanks.

Regards,

Jitesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded