Skip to Content
0

SAP BPC 10.0 NW EPM Distribution

Feb 05 at 07:11 AM

58

avatar image

Hello All,

I am trying to distribute a report in BPC using EPM Addin SP 25 Patch 2 through Email. It is showing me the error "SMTP Host is not specified". This functionality was running in previous year, say 2014 ,and was not in use after that.

We are again trying to start this. I am able to distribute it offline but it is showing the above error while doing through email.

My SMTP are configured with value 25 and * for user. The reports are being sent through BI/BO and are working fine.

How can I resolve this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 05 at 07:41 AM
0

Screenshot of User options -> Server Configuration of EPM Add-In, please!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It has been resolved. I was trying to distribute on a machine where SMTP settings were not configured in the EPM.

0

Then accept the answer :)

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14 at 02:37 PM
0

Will report distribution work if the intended recipients are non-outlook email address (e.g. gmail addresses)?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have already answered: there is no relation between Outlook and SMTP config in user options!

0