Skip to Content
0

Error in x12 converter module: Cannot process close tag S_GS

Feb 05 at 06:41 AM

59

avatar image

Hi,

I am working on scenario IDOC to File and requirement is to convert into x12 format for that I have used x12converter module to convert xml to x12 but getting below error.

MP: exception caught with cause com.sap.aii.converter.x12.xml2x12.XML2X12Exception: XML-Parser error occured while parsing: Cannot process close tag S_GS: while trying to invoke the method java.lang.String.trim() of a null object loaded from field com.sap.aii.converter.x12.xml2x12.handler.XML2X12Handler.interchangeReceiver of an object loaded from local variable this

Already there is a scenario running successfully using this module.

please suggest

Regards

pavan

8yrrw.png (40.6 kB)
5nrlb.png (10.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pavan Dogiparthy Feb 06 at 06:57 AM
1

Issue got resolved by enabling the field D_I07 field(Interchange ID Qualifier) in the ISA segment and passed some value earlier this field was disabled.

Regards

Pavan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mate Moricz
Feb 05 at 08:19 AM
0

Hi Pavan,

There has been a few fixes regarding this particular error: "Cannot process close tag S_GS". What is the current version of the B2BTOOLKIT you use?

Best regards,
Mate

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mate,

Thank you for the response, B2BTOOLKIT is in sp4 and patch 75.

Regards

Pavan

0
Pavan Dogiparthy

Hi Pavan,


Without the payload it's hard to say what went wrong. If you convert in the Integration Cockpit, is it successful?

Best regards,

Mate

0

Hi Mate,

Yes it is successful in Integration cockpit. Please find the attached xml payload.

.payload.txt

Regards

Pavan

payload.txt (3.4 kB)
0
Pavan Dogiparthy

Hi Pavan,

I've quickly made a scenario and tested with your payload with patch level 99 of the B2BTOOLKIT SP04. I didn't face any problem. If the conversion happens correctly in the Integration Cockpit, I can only guess that during the runtime conversion there are some cache related problems (and there were some problems, particularly with X12 conversion). I'd suggest to patch the B2BTOOLKIT and check it again.


Best regards,
Mate

0

Hi Mate,

As you suggested updated the patch to SP5 but still getting the same error.

can you please tell how the made the test scenario any further help highly appreciated.

Regards

Pavan

sys.jpg (41.1 kB)
0