Skip to Content
0

business partner import from excel

Feb 05 at 08:32 AM

68

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

kindly help- I am trying to add business masters from data import from excel. but it is not taking the series field, all other fields it is taking. without series, data is importing. but I want to import data with series.Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08 at 07:33 AM
0

I have import through DTW.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vinoth Florian Z Feb 05 at 08:54 AM
0

Hi,

Share the excel file for further understanding

Regards,

vinoth

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Feb 05 at 01:07 PM
0

Hi,

Tested and working for me. Below template I used,

39 VGT02 VGTCO

Where 39- Manual series

VGT02-->Customer code

VGTCO-->Customer name.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Feb 06 at 01:31 PM
0

Share you document numbering setup for BP.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 06 at 09:37 AM
0

Hi Nagarajan,

Thank you for a reply. I have tried with cardcode , cardname and series it is showing the same issue.

I have created a different series names as DP having suffix DPA

so my card code = DPA0000001

and i have selected cardname = "-----" , cardtype = 'S' , groupcode = 'DPA'

and series = ?

in group code it is taking group name but in "series" it is not taking either name or either code.

Kindly check in this scenario by creating a different series.

Thank you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gonzalo Gómez González Feb 13 at 12:39 PM
0

You have to enter the code of the serie, not the name, you obtain the code in NNM1

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 23 at 12:11 PM
0

I have uploaded BP using DTW , by using this .

CareCode CardName CardType GroupCode Series
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded