Skip to Content
0

FIELD BSEG-XREF3 in FB60 - Vendor Debit Line Item

Feb 04 at 01:30 PM

90

avatar image

Dear All,

I have activated BSEG-XREF3 for Vendor Debit line item posting via FBKP for Posting keys ;40 Debit entry. Also, I have maintained a rule for Vendor (K) in OB32 for BSEG-XREF3.

Now during posting the field BSEG-XREF3 is visible and input ready, but if I input data in this field and press enter, that data didn't store and its become blank.

Kindly advise if there is any other setting I need to maintained to use this field.

Regards

Atul Rajmane

1.png (12.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Feb 05 at 08:00 AM
1

Could you check for

  • OB41: 'Reference specification 3' allowed for this account Status Group
  • OB32: (only for 'change rule', e.g. FB02) check for account type 'S' and/or 'K'
  • OBBH: Some substitution rule active for the field
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Raymond,

Thany you for point out OBBH (GGB1). There is substitution rule which making a BSEG-XREF3 blank. I have updated this substitution for this change and its working now as expected.

Other settings are correct as u mentioned.

Regards,

Atul Rajmane

0
Tammy Powlas
Feb 04 at 03:10 PM
0

On the surface, it appears you are not posting to a vendor, but a general ledger account. Can you please check?

Posting key 40 is debit general ledger line

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

You are correct. I am posting GL account and while posting I would like to capture additional details for petty cash vouchers.

Regards,

Atul Rajmane

0