Skip to Content
0

Who else did install the SAP EHS Regulatory Content-Global package 1711 on windows Server 2008 ?

Feb 06 at 07:59 AM

19

avatar image

Hi all,

we are installing the this new EHS content and can not execute the SetupERC_GLOBAL.exe on Windows Server 2008 Standard. The Program stops working after execution.

"SAP Self-Extractor has stopped working"

There is any other error message.

Maybe someone has an idea.

Kind Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andrei Stefanescu Feb 06 at 11:54 AM
0

Problem solved. Here is how I did it.

1. Verify or Installed .NET 4.0
2. Installed Microsoft Patch KB2533623
3. Create a copy of the rules folder of content 1611
4. Deinstalled old rules 1611
5. Make sure that the rules folder is unchanged. Optional restore ->3
5. Install Expert Server (EHSEXP32SP32P32HF_2-20000083.EXE) in our case patch level 32
6. Installed the new Content 1711

Done!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrei Stefanescu Feb 06 at 10:00 AM
0

I managed to start it after installing this hotfix for Windows Server 2008
Windows6.0-KB2533623-x64.msu
The setup file could be executed and I got to the next problem :)

The Installation detects still the OLD 1611 version and not the 1711.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded