Skip to Content
1

Smart Field Value Help

Feb 05 at 09:09 PM

105

avatar image

Hello,

I have a smart field in my UI5 application which has value help which returns Key and Description. When using the F4 help the smart field gets updated with the chosen value say (key field). I have created a normal input field which needs to be updated with the description of the input selected by user.

How can I achieve this as I do not find any control over the OK button of the value help attached to the smart field.

Thanks,

Kabir

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sagarika Gattu Feb 06 at 09:16 AM
0

You can try the below code.

in View

<form:content>

<smartField:SmartLabel labelFor="idPrice"/>

<smartField:SmartField value="{Price}" id="idPrice" change="onSelect"/>

<Input id="input" editable="false"/>

</form:content>

In Controller

onSelect: function(evt){

var oView = this.getView();

var pri = evt.getParameter("value");

oView.byId("input").setValue(pri);

}

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sagarika Gattu Feb 06 at 08:45 AM
0

Hello,

did you try with change event on SmartField?

Regards,

Sagarika.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kabir Siddarth Feb 08 at 10:33 PM
0

Thanks for the response Sagarika.

The following annotation in my ABAP CDS view helped.

ObjectModel.updateEnabled: true

Regards,

Kabir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded