Skip to Content
0

What are some best practices for maintaining Universe Integrity ?

Feb 05 at 07:41 PM

46

avatar image
Former Member

We're working on getting more developers involved in universe modification and management. I'm looking for example workflows that people use to maintain the integrity of their universes between environments and version management. We have Test and Prod environments

Scenario: A change request is approved to add a new dimension to a universe and is assigned to a developer. Using the IDT how can he or she be sure that the version pulled from test absolutely matches the version in prod.

- To my knowledge a universe couldn't be pulled down from PRD and then up to Test can it?

- Should they get a copy of the most recent version from the VMS, edit in IDT, and publish (overwrite) the working copy in TST, check in to VMS and then promote from VMS?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Feb 05 at 07:48 PM
0

If you are following Version management for the universes whenever you promote to other environment, you need to get the latest copy from the version management , then make the changes based on the change request

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Feb 05 at 07:43 PM
0

Hello - I think we should move this to the Semantic Layer tag.

Many moons ago I attended an EGI on this topic with SAP's Jacqueline Rahn and Matthew Shaw - please see this wiki page https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Semantic+Layer+Team+Support for a start.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded