Skip to Content
0

Standart BPC Copy Package does a wrong copy

Feb 05 at 05:24 PM

52

avatar image

Hi All,

I am using standard copy package to copy some data. When I choose "Copy by replacing data in same data region of Entity, Category, Time and Audit ID", process is getting done in a very different way. Normally I copy entity to entity from January to September for a specific Version and it works without a problem. Interco A to A from January to September for a specific Version is getting done with a very different way. times and version matches but interco is random when I check the copied data after the initialization.


But when I run it "Copy records with match key" it works without a problem.

Is there any rule according to handling of records on copy package?

Thank you,

Caglayan

entity.jpg (510.2 kB)
interco.jpg (507.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Caglayan,

Why does your targetmode say "No" (TARGETMODE=NO) in your first screenshot?

Your package prompt should look like this:

PROMPT(RADIOBUTTON,%TARGETMODE%,"Handling of records",0,{"Copy records with match key","Copy by replacing data in same data region of Entity, Category, Time and Audit ID"},{"0","2"})

0

Hi John,

TARGETMODE=NO is a correct representation of "0" in the package log!

0 - NO

1 - YES

2 - 2

:)

P.S. "in your first screenshot" - "in your second screenshot", by the way!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 06 at 09:49 AM
0

"So this option is focusing only on Entity, Category, Time and Audit ID aggregation" - exactly, no other dimensions are checked and deleted!

That's why I don't use standard Copy package :)

In this case I prefer to use script logic to do:

1. Delete target scope *REC(EXPRESSION=0) with all required dimensions scoped.

2. Copy data also using script.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Feb 05 at 06:40 PM
0

And what is the issue?

"Copy by replacing data in same data region of Entity, Category, Time and Audit ID" - will perform deletion of data with the same data region of Entity, Category, Time and Audit ID before copy!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim,

Thank you for the answer! The issue is; deleting data in same data region of Entity, Category, Time and Audit ID without concerning constraints that I fixed before running the package... for example InterCo in this case. When the deletion is happening the InterCo IDs are not getting concerned in the deletion. So this option is focusing only on Entity, Category, Time and Audit ID aggregation without concerning Copy Package limitations (Source-Destination)??

Thanks again,

Caglayan

0