Skip to Content
0

YTD MEASURE

Feb 05 at 03:53 PM

59

avatar image

BPC 10.1 NW SP10 ON HANA. Consolidation YTD model. Integration rule enabled.

BW 7.4 SP15

EPM Addin SP30 P1

For Net income(INC Type) there is no activity (data) after period 2. When we use YTD measure expecting to see value in period 2 in all remaining periods(Period 3 to 12) .But currently it shows BLANK. Is this issue with YTD measure?

capture.png (9.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Don't get discouraged it sounds more complicated than it really is. I had to write it all out for myself, complete with examples and all, in order to remember the details. As I said before check this blog many people found it very helpful.

BPC ACCTYPE: what is AST, LEQ, INC and EXP? What account type should be used?

Best Regards,

Leila Lappin

1

Just a remark: the mentioned blog is a good basic explanation of Account types, but unfortunately there is no comparison between PERIODIC and YTD models (default storage type) with different measures (YTD/PERIODIC).

For better understanding I recommend looking on MEASURE formulas for PERIODIC and YTD model:

SE38: UJA_MAINTAIN_MEASURE_FORMULA

https://help.sap.com/viewer/a2049170bfeb4178ace32222842c3ec1/10.1/en-US/4ca019ab62453d87e10000000a42189e.html

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 05 at 04:17 PM
0

"When we use YTD measure expecting to see value in period 2 in all remaining periods(Period 3 to 12)" - it's only yours expectation!

This is a correct behavior of YTD model - if you have no data in the period then it's empty!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

:) not mine .. user wants to see the YTD value (value in Period 2 ) for the remaining periods in teh reports.

This is at scope level.There is change in ownership in period 3.

0

And next time the users will want to see 2 x 2 = 5 ???

Missing data in the period is equal zero for BPC - it's by design!

If you load data for some last month in YTD cube (period 2 for example) you can copy using script this data to all remaining period (3-12) to make strange users happy... But it's absolutely not a normal requirement! Ha-ha-ha!

1
Peter KREUTLEIN
Feb 05 at 04:00 PM
-1

Have you followed the steps in 1665088 - Integration mode in consolidation. Can you provide screen capture of the Integration rules defined?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

attached integration rule screenshots

capture1.png (15.0 kB)
capture2.png (37.0 kB)
0

Sorry, but how Integration rule is related to the reporting from YTD cube???? It's just a reporting question related to default measure!

0