Skip to Content

Multiple backend data from standard Fiori apps

Feb 05 at 10:46 AM


avatar image

How can we add the SAP_ORIGIN parameter for standard apps?

I have around 32 standard apps on the gateway with 2 system aliases.

Only the approval apps works for multiple clients but the other apps for example Monitor Material Coverage does not work for multiple clients.

When we try to open the app from the Launchpad, data from only one back-end is shown even when the user has roles to access both the backends.

I have configured roles for both system alias and user has both the roles.

Also, individually the app shows data from each backend. But when it has to get from 2 , it gets only from one.

I tried different combination of having both system alias as default, both metadata checked but no breakthrough.

I understand the SAP ORIGIN parameter can be added for custom services. I do not find any option for standard services.

When I test the service from /IWFND/Maint_service in the browser it does not have the mo added . Do standard apps support multi origin ? This is happening in all the standard apps we have configured. When I manually add ;mo in the URL and test it, it gives me results from both backends. How to enable multiple origin fro these standard apps.

Also,is there a way to access the Fiori Launchpad URL only for a specific backend?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Deep Desai Feb 13 at 08:28 AM

I connected with SAP for the above issue. Here is their response:

"the MRP Cockpit and its apps were created starting from 2013 without a multi origin concept.

Therefore such a concept were never considered and is not possible to use.

So from standard point it is not supported.

If you want to realise it on your own there is a document how to archive this - but you have to create an own project for that which does not get supported from us you will get no automatic error solving and future developments.

So if you are able to use a 1 to 1 relationship would be a process which is supported.

If you want to realise it on your own - here is the description on how to do it: "

Basically these standard apps do not support Multi origin. We have to go for extending them.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Feb 06 at 06:01 AM

You need to extend the Fiori app to add 'mo' for the service URL. I do not see any other way.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

shouldn't it be a standard functionality for standard apps? Just adding ;mo in the URL will need extension projects equal to number of standard apps we are trying to implement .

Not good for a solution . I will want to check with SAP on this.


Completely agree on your thoughts.