Skip to Content
0

inspection text of a material master can be use for additional description.

Feb 05 at 09:01 AM

74

avatar image

Can it possible to use Inspection Text (in additional Data) as a Additional Material Description field(of 300 Characters)?

Internal Comment & Basic Data Text - are already occupied for another purpose.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Craig S
Feb 05 at 09:18 PM
0

It's text. You can choose to put anything you want in it.

BUT.... it is typically used to print info in the sampling instructions or on lab worksheets.

If you utilize it for something not QM related, you may limit future functionality. And I really hate when that happens!!

Have you searched on this topic? Not the first time its been asked I don't think.

Craig

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
shivakkumar Geetha venkatesan Feb 08 at 01:09 PM
0

Hi Gaurav,

yes you can use Inspection Text (in additional Data) as a Additional Material Description Field.

It is stored in the STXH/STXL tables.

Regards,

G.V.Shivakkumar

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It is manufacturing industry and we have QM Module. My concern is, if we use Inspection Text for addition material description, it should not have any impact in QM? I have asked from QM consultant, he is not using this field but was not sure about impact in QM.

0

Hi Gaurav,

As said by Craig. it is just a text. so it will not have an impact. if your QM is not using it then np. you can make use of it.. Thanking you.

Regards,

G.V.Shivakkumar

0