Skip to Content
0

Trying to interface Crystal Reports with dBase files

Feb 02 at 04:52 PM

70

avatar image
Former Member

I purchased Crystal Reports Wednesday (2 days ago) in order to update hundreds of Crystal Reports RPT files created in 1997. Those files interfaced with dBase DBF files. I also purchased dBase Plus 11 to revise their PRG program files. The whole purpose of this exercise is to take a 40,000 page program (which I began writing 30 years ago) from its DOS origins into Windows. I was able to open the Crystal Reports files just fine. But when I tried to print, I received a message saying crdb_p2qqbe.dll could not be loaded. I searched all day yesterday to resolve this without success. Please advise.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Loop
Feb 02 at 11:36 PM
0

I can't find any reference to the file name crdb_p2qqbe.dll either in our archives or in Google. Crdb_p2sads.dll is the Crystal Reports database driver for Advantage. Maybe crdb_p2qqbe.dll is the driver for your old database and your code is still trying to access it?

Regards,

Mike Loop
Senior Support Engineer
SAP Product Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 03 at 09:37 PM
0

I resolved the problem by using the IDAPI Database DLL selection. This supports the old dBase III file format. The only problem is I have to re-enter all the fields since they all disappear during the change.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded