Skip to Content

URL / Script mashup content cannot be displayed in a frame

Feb 02 at 12:03 PM


avatar image

Hello Experts,

i have trouble with implementing a frame which should link to another website.

The problem seems to be in newer frameworks or properties since simple websites as for example wikipedia are working and newer sites are not able to be displayed (like google).

For the binding I just used the one which was chosen by default. In the webUI wikipedia is displayed and google is not.

Please refer to my screenshots.







Are there any properties i can configure to enable the content in the frame?

Kind Regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Uldis Kalviskis Feb 06 at 12:18 PM

Hi Johannes,

if you check iframe via development tools (inspect element), in console you will notice that google is preventing emebeding their content if request is not coming from their domain



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Uldis,

i already did my research on this but didnt update the question.

If you want to embed google live search you have to create a custom search and there you are able to get the code to embed the live search.

Still thanks for sharing this information so we have it here.

Kind Regards,


Lewis Peters Feb 02 at 05:00 PM

Hi Johannes,

Is the issue browser-specific, i.e. have you tried it on other browsers? It might be to do with browser-specific settings.


Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Lewis,

I have tried it in the Internet Explorer, Mozilla and Chrome so far.

The Internet Explorer shows the result as you can see it in the Screenshots.

Mozilla and Chrome are just showing a blank site when directed to a site which can not be displayed.

Kind Regards,


Johannes Schneider


I'd suggest raising it as an incident with SAP; they may well be able to answer the question. I'm afraid I don't know myself.



Hello Lewis,

i came to the solution that this issue is not sap specific.

For example if you want to embed a google live search you need to create a custom google search and they will provide you the necessary url or code to embed the corresponding custom search.

The following code is an example for my custom search which just searches google as usually.

  (function() {
    var cx = '003527669824775148735:kkcbe7as6xw';
    var gcse = document.createElement('script');
    gcse.type = 'text/javascript';
    gcse.async = true;
    gcse.src = '' + cx;
    var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0];
    s.parentNode.insertBefore(gcse, s);

All of the code besides the html and body tags are from google. In the html it looks like this

*Edit: Many websites use X-Frame-Options:SAMEASORIGIN or DENY to disable the usage in iFrames so clickjacking is not abused. Therefore for example google offer embedding services

Kind Regards,


google-live.png (2.9 kB)