Skip to Content
0

SAP BO design studio Client tool performance is very poor

Feb 02 at 03:03 PM

177

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

I am facing a severe performance problems while opening the BO design studio Report in (Client tool)..Please find the details.

1. Couple of weeks before design studio reports were opened in client tool using enterprise user and OLAP BW connection is defined as predefined user with powerful user id and password.

2.Then we have implemented SSO and changed the OLAP BW connection to SSO. BW system is on HDB.

3.When we connect with predefined user is opening the dash board with out any issue however with connection SSO, dash board opens in Design studio client tool but performance to navigate open the script is very poor.

4.Currentlly our BO landscape is on BO 4.2 SP2 and design studio is on 1.6 SP2, we can not consider to upgrage design studio client and BI platform with higher support pack at this point however we have a road map to implement lumira discovery and lumira designer and at that point we may consider to upgade our design studio to SP6.

5.Also i have unstalled and installed design studio client tool (by deleteing analysis config folders as well but no luck) any solution for this?

BR,

Venkat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Zahid Yener Feb 05 at 05:40 AM
0

Are you having problems running your dashboard on BI platform or just to open your dashboard on your client?

If you are having performance issues running your dashboard on your BI platform, you need to check your connections, BIAL scripts, BW modeling and network speed. These all affect the performance of your dashboard.

If you have issues opening the dashboard on your Design Studio client, unfortunately, Design Studio client consumes a lot of memory.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Tammy and Zahid,

Thanks for your reply, opening BO dashboard performance is abosulutely perfect...I have issues to open the dashboard in the client tool...for each step. I was looking in to this below thread on this topic

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3651137

I have approx 40GB free space left out on my C drive and SAP design studio client tool is on my local computer and it is in C drive...I am trying to connect Design studio client tool from my local machine to the BO server which is located in my opnion in denmark...I will use vpn to identify the network. Is this causing any problem?. using design studio client tool from my local machine causing issues?

Br,

Venkat

0
Tammy Powlas
Feb 02 at 03:03 PM
0

Hello Venkat - please run profiling on your applications - Karol describes it here: https://blogs.sap.com/2015/06/30/understanding-profiling-and-statistics-in-design-studio/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 12 at 12:35 PM
0

Hi,

Thanks again for your support, issue has been resolved after i completely formatted my laptop and reinstalled sap BO design studio client tool..Now report opens faster and navigation is faster as well..However i do not know the exact root cause which file caused the deadlock for the client tool.

Thanks again for your support.

Br,

Venkat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded