Skip to Content
0

Fiori Elements List Report: Easy way to change the entityset?

Feb 01 at 11:58 PM

59

avatar image

I wonder, if there is an easy way to change the entityset of the ListReport and ObjectPage or if I always have to create a new project from ListReport template in such a case. I tried to change the entityset from OldSampleSet to NewSampleSet in manifest.json:

...
"sap.ui.generic.app": {
		"_version": "1.3.0",
		"pages": {
			"ListReport|OldSampleSet": {
				"entitySet": "NewSampleSet",
				"component": {
					"name": "sap.suite.ui.generic.template.ListReport",
					"list": true,
					"settings": {
						"multiSelect": true
					}
				},
				"pages": {
					"ObjectPage|OldSampleSet": {
						"entitySet": "NewSamplSet",
						"component": {
							"name": "sap.suite.ui.generic.template.ObjectPage"
						}
					}
				}
			}
		}
	}
...

Sadly, it does not work.

Does anybody know how to achieve this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 04 at 02:59 PM
1

Hi Christian,

This is the recommended way in Fiori Elements.

The Information you provide here are used by Fiori Elements to create Routes and Targets.

Regards,

Pratheek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Späh Feb 02 at 12:04 AM
0

After writing this post, I found a typo and suddenly my ListReport App is running again.

Nevertheless I am still interested in the question, if this is the prefered way to handle this?

Thanks in advance and best regards,

Christian.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded