Skip to Content
0

A contract already exists for this material is not coming during creation of purchase requisition

Feb 01 at 11:29 AM

51

avatar image
Former Member

Hi ,

Please let me know why "A contract already exists for this material"- 06 685 warning message is not coming during creation of purchase requisition.

Regards

Theresa

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 01 at 12:53 PM
0

Please try to provide accurate information, the message number for the given message text is not 06685 it is 06585.

Please read the KBA 1923072 When are system messages 06 585 and 06 587 issued?

As you can see from the note is this message issued when a PO is created, not in a requisition.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 02 at 06:58 AM
0

Hi ,

Thanks for reply. Sorry for typo mistake for message no. If the user want the similar message to appear in purchase requisition , will i have to customize ?

Regards

Theresa

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Not possible though IMG customizing, you would need to put the logic into an exit of BAdI, but be careful so that it does not impact MRP or other applications which also create requisitions in the background

1
Former Member
Jürgen L

Hi,

Thanks , also one more query the message 06 585 comes during creation of Purchase order with tcode me21n , but without reference to contract.

As per user when he creates a PO through the option, me33k , click contract-follow on function- contract release order , and through that goto me21n screen and against the contract , enters the PO details , and they dont get the message 06 585 .

Would like to know when we create me21n against contract, will the message appear?

Regards

Theresa

0

the message will appear in the log after you entered vendor, purchasing org and material in ME21N and pressed enter, SAP validates the data and checks whether there are contracts for the given combination.

It would not make sense to do this check if you directly create a PO as follow-on function from an existing contract, then you already know that there is contract, since you came from one.

1
Former Member
Jürgen L

Hi,

Thanks, even i agree to it that when you are coming through an existing contract, why you require the message during Purchase Order.

I had told the user, but according to the user , he use to get before and now its not coming. When we enter a Purchase Order through me21n , without a contract reference the message do come "Contract exists for this Material" as a warning message.

Regards

Theresa

0