Skip to Content
0

RFEBBU10 performance issue ,taking more time while posting

Feb 06 at 04:12 AM

66

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Expert,

FF_5 TCode is used for uploading various types of bank statements in our case we are uploading MT940 statement.once it is uploaded it will look for line items based on the matching criteria mentioned in interpretation algorithm(we have used interpretation algorithm 015 and 013).once open item is found then it will go for fi posting based on posting rules configured.we found performance issue here.On an average it is taking 40 to 60 seconds to process each line item.Through trace it was found that ,it is consuming more time in open item selection(BSIS table).

From ST05 we analyze that below code is taking more time.

Main program name :RFEBBU10

How to fine the below code line number.Below code is not in main program.

Select * from "BSIS" where "MANDT"=:A0 AND "HKONT" =:A1 AND "BUKRS"=:A2 ORDER BY "MANDT","BUKRS","HKONT","AUGDT","AUGBL","ZUONR","GJAHR",BELNR","BUZEI"

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Felipe Coleti Feb 06 at 01:50 PM
0

Dear Vikash,

If I am not wrong, there is no index for MANDT HKONT BUKRS in BSIS table recommended by SAP thru OSS Note.

Maybe the processing that you mention in RFEBBU10 is generating some clearing thru FB05 transaction code. I can see this select statement only during FB05 t.code which is called by the RFEBBU10 I think so. Try to take a look into the following OSS Note.

632927 - FB05: Performance with open item selection (BSIS)

In this note there is some correction in the program MF05BFS0 but check also the guidelines from SAP:

!!! Selections should generally be the exception on an account with many open items !!!. Check whether you can optimize the processing by organizational measures:

    1. Use of the automatic clearing SAPF124
    2. Suitable filling of the assignment number which is contained in the index.

Best regards

    Gabriel Coleti

    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
    G Lakshmipathi
    Feb 06 at 09:10 AM
    0

    It seems that you've chosen the wrong tag as Finance, for your question which decreases its chances to be answered. Please submit your question again with the right tag. I feel, this is related to Basis and not Finance.

    You can learn more about tags at https://www.sap.com/community/about/using-tags.html and browse all existing tags here: https://www.sap.com/community/topic.html

    For general information and tips about asking questions in the community, please visit this page: http://www.sap.com/community/about/questions-and-answers.html

    Nevertheless, have a look at OSS notes 561859 & 1796019

    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded