Skip to Content
0

Neo or Cloud Foundry?

Feb 06 at 02:24 AM

2.5k

avatar image

Dear experts,

My team is currently evaluating SCP, and one of the first decisions we are faced with is choosing between the environments Neo and Cloud Foundry. From this link (https://help.sap.com/viewer/65de2977205c403bbc107264b8eccf4b/Cloud/en-US/ab512c3fbda248ab82c1c545bde19c78.html) we see some useful information, but need more details. Please lead me to more such documents that will help us to make this decision.

1) XSA is supported only in Cloud foundry. As of now, our requirements will most likely be met with XSC + Java. Question is, will SAP continue support for XS in Neo environment? I read in a comment here that "At some point XSC will go away and you will have to migrate to XSA". Does this mean that Neo will also get XSA, and we will have to migrate in the future? Link: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3947990

2) Are there some technical considerations regarding integration with ByD? Is there a difference between the two environments in this regard?

3) In Cloud Foundry, the service for background jobs is currently in beta. When can we expect a production release of this service?

Thanks!
Rohan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Morten Wittrock
Feb 06 at 08:54 AM
1

Hi Rohan

1) XS Classic has been deprecated since HANA 2.0 SPS02. It means that if you choose to develop on top of it now, you will eventually have to migrate. HANA 2 on Neo is in the SAP Cloud Platform roadmap.

2) If you are thinking specifically of using SAP Cloud Platform Integration, that product is only available on Neo at the moment. This page provides a nice overview of service availability across the two environments.

3) That I do not know, I'm afraid.

Regards,

Morten

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, Morten. With your response, we are closer to a decision.

Regards,
Rohan

1

Hi Rohan,

Morten already provided valuable details, let me just add a couple things:

1) Even through SAP HANA 2.0 is on our roadmap for the Neo environment, that does not mean that the SAP HANA XS Advanced programming model will be available in the Neo environment. The XS Advanced runtime became available in SAP HANA on-premise with the release of SAP HANA 1.0 SPS11 and is not in any way ties do SAP HANA 1.0 or SAP HANA 2.0. Please have a look at this blog post to better understand how the SAP HANA XS Advanced programming model is available in SAP Cloud Platform. The SAP HANA XS Advanced runtime which we have on-premise in SAP HANA is more or less a tailored adaptation of Cloud Foundry for the SAP HANA Platform. The programming model you use with it is called the SAP HANA XS Advanced programming model. The same programming model is available in SAP Cloud Platform in the Cloud Foundry environment by using there Cloud Foundry as your runtime and SAP HANA as your persistence. Making the SAP HANA XS Advanced programming model available in the Neo environment would therefore mean making Cloud Foundry as a runtime available in the Neo environment which doesn't really make sense as an individual thing. Therefore, we are rather working on bringing the Neo and Cloud Foundry environments more together and enabling cross-use scenarios, e.g. using an SAP HANA DB in the Neo environment and Cloud Foundry as a runtime in the Cloud Foundry environment but such scenarios will only be possible if you have licensed the Neo and the Cloud Foundry environments both in the same SAP DC. Availability of the Cloud Foundry environment in SAP DCs is on our roadmap which Morten already linked above.

3) We have the production release on our roadmap and working on finishing everything to that this will happen soon but I'm not allowed to give you a specific timeline. What I can tell you is that the service is already very stable and it's rather in the area of commercialization where the work currently goes into.

All the best,

Sven

1

Hi Sven

Thank you for the additional information.

Regards,

Morten

0
Rohan Arthur Feb 06 at 02:51 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Uladzislau Pralat Feb 06 at 10:52 AM
0

Hi Rohan,

check this out https://open.sap.com/courses/cp1-2.

Regards, Uladzislau

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Uladzislau,

Thank you! Doing Week 4 of this course currently, and I like the structure and the pace so far.

Regards,
Rohan

0