Skip to Content
1

How to use Range in ABAP CDS with parameters?

Feb 05 at 02:35 PM

371

avatar image

Hello Abap developers,

I only managed to transfer "parameter" from the selection-screen(abap program) into the ABAP-CDS view and use it in "where" condition:

Is there a way to move a range(Selection-Option) and use it with "where" condition in the ABAP-CDS view with parameters?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Feb 05 at 04:23 PM
2

Is such a way documented? No. So the answer is apparently no.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joachim Rees Apr 03 at 10:15 AM
2

There recently was a blog on that topic, maybe it's helpful:

https://blogs.sap.com/2018/03/21/select-options-in-cds-using-table-function/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Guus Werinussa Feb 07 at 02:05 PM
1

You don't need to 'transfer' your select-options or range into your CDS. You can still use them when you:

select from ..your_cds.. where ...

in your ABAP report.

And so you also don't need to use those parameters.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded