Skip to Content
0

SBO Mailer - Not able to run SiteUser Logon

Feb 03 at 12:58 PM

47

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, I have set up General settings for SBO Mailer, Test connection worked. But I am stuck by Connection button (where I have to logon to the license server). If I set the Licence server name (the same as by License Server part of Service manager), I have to put a password for the B1SiteUser (displayed by the application). Where can I found this password? If I leave this field blank, I fail to authorize the user.

SAP B1 9.1

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 04 at 09:48 PM
0

I had to fill in the B1SiteUser password. I found the way how to reset it.

See the link: https://blogs.sap.com/2013/05/20/how-to-create-a-new-password-b1siteuser-in-882-and-90/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Feb 03 at 02:00 PM
0

Hi,

It should be sa password not B1Siteuser password. Try with sa password to get list of database.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 03 at 02:39 PM
0

I get the same result: User authorization failed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded