Skip to Content
0

Need to update the status 'blocked' in BP tcode pragmatically

Feb 03 at 12:55 PM

77

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We have a requirement where few vendors needs to be blocked while payment run.I need to develop an application where the users will upload the list of vendors and those corresponding vendors in BP tcode(status tab) the 'central block' checkbox should be checked/updated pragmatically.

I tired to use the below FM:

BAPI_BUPA_STATUS_READ and BAPI_BUPA_STATUS_ADD.But it did not serve any purpose.The problem is the BAPI_BUPA_STATUS_READ is not returning any values(even after check box is checked) so that the same parameters can be pass to the BAPI_BUPA_STATUS_ADD.

Regards,

PD

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Domi Bigl Feb 04 at 05:21 AM
0

Hi

The field 'Central Block' (Tx BP Tab Status) is stored in table BUT000

To read the value use function module BAPI_BUPA_CENTRAL_GETDETAIL - exporting parameter CENTRALDATA.

You can change the field with function module BAPI_BUPA_CENTRAL_CHANGE - importing parameter CENTRALDATA.

kr

Domi

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Domi,

I already tried checking centraldata but there is no parameter to set central blocking/unblocking .

Could you please add some more inputs here.

Regards

PD

0
Former Member

Hi Domi,

sorry there was slight confusion.Let me check it and let you know.

Regards,

Priyank Patil

0
Sanil Bhandari Feb 14 at 06:16 AM
0

Hi

You can look at FM

VENDOR_UPDATE

However, you must have CVI active in the direction Vendor- BP for this to work in your S/4HANA System

regards

Sanil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 16 at 09:18 AM
0

Hi All,

I used BAPI_BUPA_CENTRAL_CHANGE and it is working fine.

Regards,

PD

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded