Skip to Content
0

Ownership and rates infoproviders for RTC

Feb 02 at 05:09 PM

126

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We are implementing a RTC solution for the first time and we have a doubt regarding the Ownership and Rates infoproviders.

Checking some the documentation we found that those two should be Real-time cubes and we were about to build them when we read this forum where it is mentioned that they could be a real-time info cubes or aDSOs, so now we are a little bit confused.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/323245/doubts-to-implement-ownership-and-rates-model-for.html

We are working on BW 7.5.1 SP 2, BPC 10.1 embedded. Our questions are:

1. Which one should we use?

2. In case both are valid. What should be the criteria for deciding to use one or the other?

Thank you.

Bibiana.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Leila Lappin
Feb 02 at 05:17 PM
0

Hi,

When working with HANA aDSO and composite providers (CP) are highly recommended. In fact these objects are replacing InfoCube and multiproviders because they can consume data from HANA views directly.

Best Regards,

Leila Lappin

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Leila. Just to be sure, are aDSOs recommended also for Real Time Consolidation in S/4HANA?

We try to create one and found that there are 2 templates for Planning (not literally Consolidation) so we just want to be sure that they will work for us. See image below.

Thanks!

0

The answer is yes. Please note that aDSO is the newer and improved object, delivering what InfoCubes do. When you are using HANA views, which is the case with RTC then aDSO and CPs are much preferred.

When we first introduced BPC embedded in 2014 there was no other option but InfoCubes and Multiproviders. However, now things are different. Since last year when we started supporting RTC at SAP global support I don't even remember any customer using InfoCubes with RTC.

Best Regards,

Leila

0

Perfect, we are going to use aDSOs instead of Real-time cubes. One last question, as I mentioned we were following some SAP documentation that we found online, where there was an indication to create a VirtualProvider to write-back data to ACDOCC table. As far as we know, VirtualProviders were replaced by Open ODS Views. For RTC model, should we also use Open ODS Views instead of VPs?

This is the documentation that we were following and the diagram we found.

https://help.sap.com/doc/e0f3ad5789cfca02e10000000a4450e5/1610%20000/en-US/frameset.htm?b2cab1575289ca02e10000000a4450e5.html

Thanks again!

0

Hi,

Let me check and confirm everything and give you more details on Monday. As of now I have seen only virtual providers being used.

With aDSOs replacing InfoCubes I have no doubt it will work but I will check and provide a list of cons and pros on either approach by Monday.

Best Regards,

Leila Lappin

0

Thank you very much Leila. We'll be waiting for your comments. :)

0

Hi,

Using open DSO view and ADSO is the further of BW. However, as of now we are not giving any official recommendation to our customer which BW objects to use. Of the three models used for RTC, only consolidation has to be real time, and the majority of our customers are using ADSO and CP. This is different in case of ownership and exchange rate models. They are not real time, so it is optional to have them use ADSO. Furthermore, as of now I am not aware if anyone using open DSO instead of virtual provider. I do hope you find this information helpful.

Best Regards,

Leila Lappin

0
Lucas Costa Feb 08 at 09:03 PM
1

Hi Bibiana,

For the rates we are using a virtual info cube that fetches data straight from tcurr. The reading is done by an ABAP class.

Ownership we used real-time cubes (as described in the SAP documentation). Looking at it now, I'd probably use aDSOs, but to be honest, I personally don't reckon that you'd find a big difference if you consider that the Ownership info is quite steady and usually does not represent a big volume of data.

Cheers,

Lucas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Lucas :)

0
Leila Lappin
Feb 09 at 03:48 PM
1

Hi,

I received some further details. BW PAK cannot do planning based on open ODS view and CDS views. For that reason RTC cannot use them. However, with ownership and exchange rate I think aDSO will work.

Best Regards,

Leila Lappin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Leila! It's completely clear for us now. We really appreciate your help .)

0