Skip to Content
0

standard field - technical name?

Oct 25, 2016 at 01:04 PM

103

avatar image

Hello,

can somebody tell me, where I can see the technical name from standard fields (for example on the contact mask the field mobile phone)?

Thanks and regards Kathrin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Guilherme Steyer
Oct 26, 2016 at 07:55 PM
0

Hi Kathrin,

Nice question. I couldn't find a way to do this with business users, looks like it is not possible.

With technical users it is possible, so if you need the technical name of a particular field, raise an incident to SAP. Support team can check the name and inform to you.

Regards,

Guilherme Steyer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loganathan P Oct 31, 2016 at 06:18 AM
0

Hi Guilherme Steyer,

Standard field doesn't have field definition option and not to use the properties tool as well.

Is there any specific logic behind this?

Regards

Logan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded