Skip to Content
1

SAP Analytics Cloud Reverse Proxy error HTTP Status 422 - Unable to verify login context

Feb 02 at 02:27 PM

123

avatar image

Hello,

I get this message "HTTP Status 422 - Unable to verify login context"when I try to log in to SAP Analytics Cloud with the link https://apache/sap/ , I followed all steps in this blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/06/16/sap-businessobjects-cloud-setup-connection-to-remote-hana-systems-via-apache-reverse-proxy/

- guide: http://go.sap.com/documents/2016/06/7812e5c8-777c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

I found SAP Notes that error is an incorrect configuration but I completed all steps in the guide, what might be happening?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Henry Banks
Feb 05 at 03:20 PM
0

Hi, probably easiest to resolve this over the phone with SAP technical support. please contact product support via an incident resolution ticket. Kind regards, H

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello, I contacted with SAP via an incident, they told me that this is a generic error message and suggested me to use CORS instead reverse proxy.

Regards

1

Aldo Ruiz Wong :) if you're alright with that solution, then OK!

it's worth noting that some customers' security policies might not allow this kind of relaxation in same-origin policy, and indeed may prevent 3rd party cookies.

whilst it's great for quickly going 1-to-1 against a source, arguably cors may present more maintenance if you have lots of systems to connect to in different domains.

Kind regards, H

0

Hello Henry,

Our client decided to go with CORS after we showed them the documentation that SAP gave us, but right now there is another client who wants to use reverse proxy instead CORS. I will return to this topic.

Regards

Aldo

1
Julian Jimenez
Feb 05 at 10:59 PM
1

Hi Aldo,

You can examine the logs in Apache. You can increase the debug level using the parameter:

LogLevel debug

My recommendation is always to start with a clean httpd.conf configuration and start adding only the minimum required lines.

The error seems to be related to SAML IdP. If you have any configuration about SAML IdPs, remove it completely.

Regards,

Julian

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Julian,

I started with a clean configuration from ApacheHaus for Windows, I think that I dont have any SAML IdP configuration, but I am not sure about this. Where can I find this configuration ? Thank You

Regards

1

Aldo, you have a guide here:

https://www.sapanalytics.cloud/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/SAP-BW.pdf

Enable debug logs in Apache and check if you get more details in the reverse proxy logs.

1

Hello Julian,

I will try to follow the guide, thanks for your help.

Regards

Aldo

1