Skip to Content
0

I need to control purchase order authorization at release code level for almost 50 co-codes & plants

Feb 02 at 07:24 AM

36

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I have a scenario where in there are almost 50 plants & Co-code & hence there are close to 100 persons who play the role of purchase order approval at different levels.

I need to know if there is any process to control the authorization at release code level that can optimize my requirement & I can avoid creating no. of roles for the combination of authorization object at each release code level.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 02 at 01:03 PM
0

The best solution in my opinion is to stay closest to the standard design of SAP. I would not setup workarounds if it can be achieved with standard. Does it really matter if you spend another day to create the roles? You are anyway payed for your job, or even able to bill your hours to the project. For the workaround (from your reply I can assume that you currently do not use workflows) you would even have to spend more hours on it.

Release codes are a kind of electronic signature.

I would not want that anyone else could use my signature to approve a purchase order, even I would be able to see in the change log of the PO who it was after it comes to my attention. Such cases create noise and the organization loses trust into the security concept.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Feb 02 at 09:34 AM
0

the authorization object is

M_EINK_FRG

and needs values for fields

FRGCO release code

FRGGR release group.

So this is exactly what checks the authorization at release code level, so you would need a role for any combination

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Feb 02 at 10:35 AM
0

If you work with workflow in your approval process, and you can make sure that the users can't work with the normal menu transactions to release a PO and only releases the PO through workflow then you could theoretically have only one role with authority for all release codes.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 02 at 10:09 AM
0

Hi,

Thanks for your response.

I know this procedure but at what I am wondering is, I have more than 100 people in my organization who are going to approve the PO.

I need a particular person to access only his release code.

For this to work I will need to create as many as roles as the no. of release codes to assign the fields for Rel Grp & Rel Code in the authorization object (M_EINK_FRG)

This will have a big burden to create so many roles.

I need you to help me optimize this so that I can avoid creating so many roles (may be more than 100).

Please let me know if there is any way we can try.

Many thanks,

Himanshu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 02 at 12:33 PM
0

Thanks Jurgen,

If we do this thru workflow, than the work flow would be very complex & might need customization. Putting complete dependency on W/F.

In your experience among the two what would be the best solution to implement... Please if you can comment that will be great.

Many thanks,

Himanshu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 02 at 02:13 PM
0

Thank you Jurgen...

Will go with the standard design... thanks for your help.

Cheers... Himanshu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded