Skip to Content
-1

Automatic posting of accounting document from excel into sap (F-02).

Feb 04 at 07:06 AM

102

avatar image
Former Member

Requirement:

My client currently doing JV entry posting by manually and they want to post JV now automatically . we tried in bdc but it worked to generate single document number but our client wants to multiple document document number (say for example if they gives 10 lines items means first 5 needs to generate one document number and next 5 line item needs to generate another document number )
Please suggest me the possible methods to solve this
Regards
Satendra

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Feb 06 at 08:11 AM
0

Better use some BAPI like BAPI_ACC_DOCUMENT_POST than BDC.

If, for any reason whatsoever, you want a BDC, don't build it yourself but use following FMs, you won't have to worry for dynpro number.

Hint: In the Excel sheet provide a column for document break /or/ sum debit/credit amounts (document and company currencies) and close current document when balanced and open another if not last line.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Feb 04 at 09:51 AM
0

I am not a big fan of this, but we use an LSMW to upload journal entries - it works fine. There are several posts to walk you through this - just search LSMW FB50

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Venkatramesh V Feb 06 at 07:28 AM
0

Hi,

use BAPI BAPI_ACC_DOCUMENT_POST

Regards,

Venkat.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded