Skip to Content
0

Default Logic while posting Journals

Feb 02 at 05:04 AM

25

avatar image

Hi,

When users do Journal posting, it triggers Default Logic. Ideally, it should trigger JOURNAL.LGF. We dont have Journal.LGF script logic for the model.

Is there any note on this. If yes, could you please share the details.

Version: BPC 10 NW SP17

Thanks

sekhar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 02 at 07:03 AM
0

The rule is simple: if you have journal.lgf then it will be triggered on journal post. If you don't have it - default.lgf will be triggered.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot Vadim

0
Peter KREUTLEIN
Feb 02 at 10:01 AM
0

If you need a note officially describing this rule, "SAP Note 1636452 - When will DEFAULT.LGF be triggered?" explains this.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Peter.

0