Skip to Content
1

BusinessObjects 4.2 SP5 Can you disable GDPR Warning?

Feb 01 at 07:19 PM

340

avatar image

Hello,

One of the new "Features" in 4.2 SP5 was the GDPR Data Protection notification warning when you log into Launchpad, or the CMC, or even as we found when you run some reports..

i am looking on how to disable this warning dialog box globally. While I understand why it was added when you check the box to clear it, it still shows up on reports and if you clear your cache it comes back again in Launchpad.

I have looked through the settings for the application and for the groups (Like were you set default Launchpad preferences) for the setting.and can't find anything. Since it is new, I figure it is something embedded in a properties file somewhere or registry.

Thanks in advance.

Nathan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ayman Salem May 12 at 08:53 AM
1

Hallo Nathan,

BI4.2 SP5-Patch 300 (available as of today 12.05.2018) has a global switch to enable or disable the GDPR disclaimer pop up.


see: 2633247 - A global switch for enabling and disabling disclaimer message on multiple applications like CMC, Open Document, Classic BI Launchpad and Fiori BI Launchpad

Ayman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bharath B N
May 23 at 09:50 AM
2
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ayman Salem Feb 02 at 07:31 PM
0

Hallo Nathan,

Property files have no settings to disable this warning dialog box.

see "SI_DISCLAIMER" in the repository (ci_systemobjects) and its values (0/1).

Regards,

Ayman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded