Skip to Content
0

Payroll post to multiple cost center

Feb 01 at 12:52 PM

50

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have a business requirement like, salary has to split in 3 profit center for common employee.

Example: we have 3 plant, those are market as 3 profit center. Profit center 1, profit enter 2, profit center 3. All 3 plant is under 1 factory head. to distribute his salary we have maintained 3 cost center (from 3 profit center) in IT0027.

while run the payroll post to FI, how the balance sheet account will be updated for 3 profit center.

your expert openion needed.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 24 at 11:14 AM
0

Hi,

We have solve the issue with the below settings change:

Path: Payroll->Payroll: International->Reporting for Posting Payroll Results to Accounting->New General Ledger: Distribution of Liabilities According to Expenses-> Central Settings->Define Type of Distribution

Now if the cost center is from 3 profit center , the accounts posting completed with zero balance clearing profit center for BS G/L.

thanks

RAIM


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rémi Corriveau Feb 05 at 05:26 PM
0

Note that instead of IT0027 in PA, the employee could be assigned to 3 different Positions (each with a different Cost Centre) totaling 100%, or have a single positionbut with Cost Center Distribution using OM's IT1018.

Note that no matter what solution you dedide on (IT0027, 3 Positions, IT1018), not all Employer Costs will be distributed as you would like.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sikindar T
Feb 05 at 09:13 AM
0

The three cost center should be distributed with equal percentage not more than 100%

EX :- 25% 25% and 50%

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded