Skip to Content
0

SUM ABAP Update Reset Fails

Feb 01 at 11:36 AM

203

avatar image
Former Member

Hey all,

during a S/4 upgrade from 1610 to 1709 i'd like to restart the upgrade process because apparently now FP1 is available. So I tried using SUM to reset the upgrade as i was merely at 10 % and still in the "CHECKS" phase.

The Reset procedure however fails:

1 ETQ201 Entering upgrade-phase "REV_PRPPARSETUP/RUN_UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS_REVOKE" ("20180201112146")
2 ETQ214 Phase was executed 11 times before.
2 ETQ367 Connect variables are set for standard instance access
4 ETQ399 System-nr = '00', GwService = 'sapgw00' Client = '000'
4 ETQ399 Environment variables:
4 ETQ399   dbs_hdb_schema=SAPEC4
1 ETQ200 Executing actual phase 'REV_PRPPARSETUP/RUN_UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS_REVOKE'.
1 ETQ399 Phase arguments:
2 ETQ399 Arg[Report]     = 'RSUPGJOB'
2 ETQ399 Arg[Variant]    = 'SAP_UCON_REG=SAP_UPGJOB(JOB=CL_UPG_UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS,LOGFILE=UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS.$(SAPSID),PARAMS=ACTION:UNREGISTER_FUNCS)'
2 ETQ399 Arg[Options]    = ''
2 ETQ399 Arg[LogPattern] = 'UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS\.$(SAPSID)'
2 ETQ399 Arg[Action]     = 'Ucon RFC functions (de-)registration'
1 ETQ399 Expanded phase arguments:
2 ETQ399 Arg[Variant]    = 'SAP_UCON_REG=SAP_UPGJOB(JOB=CL_UPG_UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS,LOGFILE=UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS.S4H,PARAMS=ACTION:UNREGISTER_FUNCS)'
2 ETQ399 Arg[LogPattern] = 'UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS\.S4H'
4 ETQ265 Starting report "RSUPGJOB" with variant "SAP_UCON_REG=SAP_UPGJOB(JOB=CL_UPG_UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS,LOGFILE=UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS.S4H,PARAMS=ACTION:UNREGISTER_FUNCS)" in batch
1 ETQ359 RFC Login to: System="S4H", AsHost="VMS-TEST-52" Nr="00", Client="000", GwHost="VMS-TEST-52", GwService="sapgw00"
2 ETQ232 RFC Login succeeded
4 ETQ010 Date & Time: 20180201112146  
1 ETQ233 Calling function module "SUBST_START_REPORT_IN_BATCH" by RFC
2 ETQ373 parameter "IV_ABORT_ON_ERROR" = ""
2 ETQ373 parameter "IV_AUTHCKNAM" = "DDIC"
2 ETQ373 parameter "IV_BATCHHOST" = "VMS-TEST-52"
2 ETQ373 parameter "IV_JOBNAME" = "RSUPGJOB"
2 ETQ373 parameter "IV_REPNAME" = "RSUPGJOB"
2 ETQ373 parameter "IV_SCHEDEVER" = ""
2 ETQ373 parameter "IV_VARIANTTEXT" = "Generic variant for Upgrade Job Executor"
2 ETQ373 parameter "IV_VARNAME" = "SAP_UCON_REG"
2 ETQ373 parameter "IV_LANGUAGE" = "E"
2 ETQ399 Table TT_REPORTPARAM (#3):
3 ETQ399 "P_JOB","P","","","CL_UPG_UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS",""
3 ETQ399 "P_LOGF","P","","","UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS.S4H",""
3 ETQ399 "P_PARAMS","P","","","ACTION:UNREGISTER_FUNCS",""
2 ETQ373 parameter "IV_BATCHINSTANCE" = "VMS-TEST-52_S4H_00"
1 ETQ234 Call of function module "SUBST_START_REPORT_IN_BATCH" by RFC succeeded
4 ETQ010 Date & Time: 20180201112146  
2 ETQ373 parameter "EV_JOBCOUNT" = "11214600"
2 ETQ374 parameter "EV_STARTRC" = "0"
2 ETQ374 parameter "EV_VARIWRC" = "0"
4 ETQ311 Batch job "RSUPGJOB" with job count "11214600" scheduled
1 ETQ359 RFC Login to: System="S4H", AsHost="VMS-TEST-52" Nr="00", Client="000", GwHost="VMS-TEST-52", GwService="sapgw00"
2 ETQ232 RFC Login succeeded
4 ETQ010 Date & Time: 20180201112147  
1 ETQ233 Calling function module "SUBST_CHECK_BATCHJOB" by RFC
2 ETQ373 parameter "JOBNAME" = "RSUPGJOB"
2 ETQ373 parameter "JOBCOUNT" = "11214600"
2 ETQ373 parameter "IV_VERIFY" = " "
1 ETQ234 Call of function module "SUBST_CHECK_BATCHJOB" by RFC succeeded
4 ETQ010 Date & Time: 20180201112147  
2 ETQ373 parameter "JOBSTATUS" = "F"
2 ETQ374 parameter "RC_CHECK" = "0"
2 ETQ373 parameter "JOBENDDATE" = "20180201"
2 ETQ373 parameter "JOBENDTIME" = "112147"
2 ETQ374 parameter "JOB_DURATION_SECONDS" = "1"
2 ETQ374 parameter "JOB_PROGRESS" = "-1"
2 ETQ373 parameter "JOB_TEXT" = ""
4 ETQ263 Batchjob "RSUPGJOB" finished successfully
2 ETQ399 Phase RUN_UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS_REVOKE is now finalizing...
1 ETQ124 Scanned file 'log\UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS.S4H' from offset 19409 to 20982 for errors.
4EETQ399 Some errors found during the log scan!
2EETQ241 Errors found in logfiles - accumulated in file "PHASES.ELG"
2EETQ399 Single errors (code <= 8) found in logfile 'PHASES.ELG'
2 ETQ399 Phase RUN_UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS_REVOKE: Finalize OK
4 ETQ010 Date & Time: 20180201112147  




UCON_REGISTER_FUNCs log file

4 ETG039 -------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 EPU202X====MARK ANALYZED SECTION==== END OF RUN_UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS_R BEGIN OF RUN_UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS_R =
4 ETG039 -------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 ETG011 " "
4 ETG012 "Job:" "CL_UPG_UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS"
4 ETG040 Start time.....: "01.02.2018" "10:34:00"
4 ETG011 " "
4 ETG039 -------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 ETG011 "ACTION: UNREGISTER_FUNCS"
2EETG012 "Error during unregistering func" "EHP_SHOW_OBJECT_LOCKS"
2EETG012 "Error during unregistering func" "SUGM_UPG_TYPE_PLUS_DEL_XML"
2EETG012 "Error during unregistering func" "SUBST_GET_INACTIVE_SAP_OBJECTS"
2EETG012 "Error during unregistering func" "SUBST_GET_OPEN_SAPOBJ_TAS_REPS"
2EETG012 "Error during unregistering func" "GET_ICNV_FLAG_CLUSTERS"
2EETG012 "Error during unregistering func" "CHECK4OPENLUW"
2EETG012 "Error during unregistering func" "SUGM_AVMOVES_HANDLING"
2EETG012 "Error during unregistering func" "SUGM_EVAL_LANG_PACKS"
2EETG012 "Error during unregistering func" "SUGM_MODIFY_SHADOW_COMPONENTS"
2EETG012 "Error during unregistering func" "SUGM_NAVERS_HANDLING"
2EETG012 "Error during unregistering func" "SUGM_NEW_LANG_CHECK"
2EETG012 "Error during unregistering func" "SUGM_T002CEXPORT"
2EETG012 "Error during unregistering func" "UMUPG_STATUS_HANDLING"
4 ETG039 -------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 ETG011 " "
4 ETG012 "Job:" "CL_UPG_UCON_REGISTER_FUNCS"
4 ETG040 Start time.....: "01.02.2018" "10:34:00"
4 ETG041 End time ......: "01.02.2018" "10:34:00"
4 ETG011 " "

Running RSUPGJOB via ddic in SE38 in 000 and the variable SAP_UCON_REG yields the same results.

Any other ways to reset this? tables like AVMOVES still have content so i guess there's really still stuff that needs cleaning-up.

I looked at the function modules but i'm not sure what parameters to use apart from the RFC.

Any ideas how else i can reset the update or convince RSUPGJOB to run properly?

OR: is cleanup not necessary as possible leftover entries will be overwritten anyway if i restart the upgrade process?

Thanks for your input.

regards

Christian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 02 at 01:55 PM
0

wiping UVERS with se14 was enough.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Boris Rubarth
Feb 19 at 01:12 PM
0

Hello Christian,

looks as if you were able to overcome the situation. Still I have to mention that it is in no way advised to simply wipe the content of a table to allow the reset. Typically the SUM reset works. If not, then you should contact SAP support to clarify the situation. Deleting content of tables may lead to inconsistencies, in worth cases it may disable any futher maintenance activities.

Sorry, I do not want to blame you, and in your specific situation everything may work, but I had to add this comment to make clear this is not supported at all.

Thanks and kind regards,

Boris

Product Management Software Logistics, SAP SE

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded