Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report Freezes at Report source in windows application

Feb 01 at 09:38 AM

29

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We have a windows application developed on .net framework 1.1 and we recently upgraded the application to .net framework 4.5.

in both the framework versions we are using the crystal report version as 13.0.2000.0

and the run time version is v 2.0.50727.

After upgrading the application the reports are freezing on setting up the report source

below is the code for the crystal report when setting the report source to the report the error occurs

Dim rep As New rptTaxInvoicenew

crpv.ReportSource = rep

crpv.Show()

can someone help me with this please

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Feb 01 at 03:03 PM
0

Version 13.x of the SDK will not work with .NET 1.1. I suspect you were using a much earlier version of the SDK with the old code. Please make sure that each of the assemblies referenced in your program are the same version. Then, when you deploy your application, you must also have the corresponding version of the runtime installed - code compiled with the newer version of the SDK will not run on the older version of the runtime. The versions must match!

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 01 at 05:16 PM
0

GO here to get the latest and PLEASE READ the info on SP 21. You must update the versions in your project.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded