Skip to Content
0

SAP Dashboards 4.2 sp04 (Error: Xcelsius has stopped working)

Feb 01 at 07:12 AM

233

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I got below error whenever try to open xcelsius 4.2 sp04. Installed in windows 7 (64 bit) Service Pack 1.

Previously it's worked fine. It's happened from last 2 days.

Regards,

Pavan Sharma Aurora.

xcelsius-error.png (37.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pavan Kumar Pullapanthula Feb 01 at 09:56 AM
0

Finally I got solution for above issue by change the compatibility as Windows 7 instead Windows XP .


solution.png (50.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 06 at 05:40 PM
0

Hi!

I have the same issue and this didn't work. I have reinstalled the program like three times now.

The issue is just with one user on the same computer. If I opened it as another user the program works fine.

Seems like some Appdata file corrupted or something like that.

Can you help me?

Regards,

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gerardo,

You can try below steps.

1)Uninstall MS Visio and Skype for Business.Now check if the dashboard loads.

2)Rename the startPage folder in the folder location C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Xcelsius 4.0\assets

0
Former Member

Hi.

Did both and still the same error. It is just with that user, if I used another one in the computer it works, regarding the MS Visio.

That's why I think it is something with the Appdata folder. There is also an error in the Roaming-Xcelsius folder that says "Unexpected error when trying to create SAP Connector"

Regards,

0
Former Member

Any help with this @Amit Anant Kulkami???

0