Skip to Content

Authorization in SAP C4C Account

Feb 01 at 06:59 AM


avatar image

Hi Experts,

When we open up some account/prospect and in Opportunity Tab, We can see everybody's opportunity. However we want that:-

1) Only the user who is logged in can see their opportunities only.

2) Also in another scenario we want that if they can see each other's opportunities they should not be able to edit anybody else opportunities.

Kindly help on this how can we put this authorization?


Saurabh Sharma

capture.png (57.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Feb 04 at 02:42 PM
  1. Go to the Business Configuration work center.
  2. Go to the Implementation Projects view.
  3. Select the relevant project.
  4. Select the Project Scope button.
  5. Navigate to the Questions.
  6. Select Sales ->Account and Activity Management -> Questions.
  7. Select Yes for the question: Do you want to restrict the display of documents in the account, contact, partner and competitor overview.
  8. Save the changes and finish your scope.

This should help ..!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandeep Hebbar
Feb 01 at 09:11 AM

Hi Saurabh,

Please refer to the blog

which completely explains on how to restrict business users by giving different access rights.



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sandeep,

Thanks for your reply. I tried doing this with the help of access context, access restrictions. But in Account tabs it is not working for me. Can you please explain how can I do this?

Saurabh Sharma