Skip to Content
0

SCP Workflow Service Task Destination - OData Provisioning

Feb 01 at 03:24 AM

65

avatar image

Hi,

We have a need to create a workflow via the SCP workflow service. This workflow needs a service task that will get data from our backend through odata provisioning.

Because of this setup, we cannot use Basic Auithentication or No AUthentication on the destination.

What's the alternative? We were told that OAuth will be developed to cover this. When will this be available?

Regards,

Jing

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Christian Loos
Feb 14 at 08:45 AM
1

Hi Jing,

We are currently working on support for OAuth destinations in service tasks, so this should be available soon.

Regards,
Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Loos
Feb 21 at 02:58 PM
1
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christian,

Just wanted to check if you have any advise on how we can actually use OAuth 2.0. I tried using it but I run into the same issue where when the work calls the OAuth service for the token, this requires authentication using our default authentication mechanism which is via SAML.

Any sample/blog I can refer to?

Regards,

Jing

0
Jing Biscocho Feb 14 at 11:13 PM
0

Great news Looking forward to it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jing Biscocho Feb 21 at 11:40 PM
0

Thanks Christian.

I saw that yesterday and immediately tried configuring it. However, I am quite stuck at this point. I followed the instructions to the letter. However, I am getting an error (see below) ... Any good doco/blog I can refer to?


m5vvt.png (20.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded