Skip to Content
0

Authorizations within Cloud Application Studio

Feb 01 at 02:05 AM

107

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I have been trying to determine whether access to certain solutions within the cloud applications studio IDE can be controlled at the user level.

For example, there are two solutions: RestaurantSolution and CafeSolution. Within the design time of the IDE, I want user JIM to see only RestaurantSolution and user PETE to see only CafeSolution. Can this be achieved within the same tenant?

From the documentation, I have seen no facility that supports this requirement, so just putting the question out there in case there is a workaround.

EDIT: constraint is that I want to use only one customer ID. /EDIT

Thanks!
Rohan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
John Meadows
Feb 01 at 10:42 AM
0

Hi Rohan

to the best of my knowledge, this isnt possible, if both of your developers work for the same organisation then they will share access to all the solutions in your tenant, I think creating two customers in your IDE is a bad idea since it may prevent the transportation of solutions from your environment to a customer.

you could always have separate development tenants for each user, this would be chargeable from SAP but would solve the problem!

John

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you, John.

So that's as I expected, only way to achieve this is to request a separate tenant.

Regards,
Rohan

0
Nathanael Mangold Feb 01 at 08:54 AM
0

Hey Rohan,

you could create two customers in your Development tenant. One for the "RestaurantSolution" and one for the "CafeSolution". As long as JIM and PETE are only in their customer within the studio they can not see the other solutions.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you, Nathanael.
I am the customer, so this set-up would not be feasible IMO. Sorry, I should have mentioned that in my question.
Regards,
Rohan

0
Lewis Peters Feb 06 at 02:54 PM
0

There's also the possibility of making a solution as a multi-customer solution; you can assign MCS keys to solutions, so if two solutions have different keys then you can control who has access by controlling access to the keys.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lewis,

Thank you! Sorry, I should have mentioned in the question that my constraint is that I have only one customer ID. The question has now been updated with this information.

Regards,
Rohan

0

Rohan,

Is it possible to assign different MCS keys to different solutions for the same customer? If not, you might be out of luck.

Lewis

0