Skip to Content
author's profile photo Former Member
Former Member

License Question

Hi,

we are going to use CR 2008 and will use the .NET runtime. Beside, we also want to use the JRC.

Question: is the CR 2008 License useable for the JRC? (which I know will be part of CR4E and published later in this year)

regards

Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

Related questions

2 Answers

  • author's profile photo Former Member
    Former Member
    Posted on Jul 24, 2008 at 01:46 PM

    Hello,

    the developer licence is valid for all dev tools in NET and JAVA, which means also for the JRC.

    If you wish, feel free to attend our [Crystal Reports Deployment and Licensing - Webinar|https://boc.sdn.sap.com/node/3549]

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • Posted on Jul 24, 2008 at 01:57 PM

    Hello Sebastian,

    The Crystal Reports 2008 product does not ship with the Java Reporting Component (JRC). The JRC, as you indicate, has been separated into the Crystal Reports for Eclipse (CR4E) product.

    The current version, CR4E version 1, accept keycodes from Crystal Reports XI Release 1 Developer edition, Crystal Reports XI Release 2 Developer edition, and CR4E version 1 Professional. There's also a free Development License with the CR4E.

    CR4E version has special license clauses, that you can read [here|https://boc.sdn.sap.com/node/449], clauses 3.6, 3.8, 4.9 being of interest.

    I have not heard details of the licensing from Product when it comes to CR4E version 2, due out later this year.

    Sincerely,

    Ted Ueda

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

Before answering

You should only submit an answer when you are proposing a solution to the poster's problem. If you want the poster to clarify the question or provide more information, please leave a comment instead, requesting additional details. When answering, please include specifics, such as step-by-step instructions, context for the solution, and links to useful resources. Also, please make sure that you answer complies with our Rules of Engagement.
You must be Logged in to submit an answer.

Up to 10 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 1.0 MB each and 10.5 MB total.