Skip to Content
0

User status field not visible after system upgrade from SRM 700 to 713

Oct 25, 2016 at 11:32 AM

58

avatar image

Hi eeveryone,

We have upgraded our test system from SRM 700 to 713. We are using user status for our core processes (RFx, Contracts). After the upgrde however the user status fields are not visible. We have checked the switches and the config. Everything seems good.

Statuses are not visible for both RFx and conrtacts.

Suggestions?

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vinita Kasliwal Nov 09, 2016 at 02:54 AM
0

Hi

Where had you specified the user specific statuses?

Was it in the config or vis some changed in code?

generally it should be done here:

  • Assign user-specified status profiles to procurement documents in Customizing for Supplier Relationship Management under  SRM Server  Cross-Industry Functions  Application Settings  User-Specified Status  Assign User-Specified Status Profiles to Purchasing Documents  .
  • Assign user-specified status profiles for each transaction type in Customizing for Supplier Relationship Management under  SRM Server  Cross-Application Basic Settings  Define Transaction Types.

Can you provide more details and also what do you see currently are you able to see the standard statues or nothing at all ?

Regards

Vinita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SRM Support Nov 28, 2016 at 10:00 AM
0

Hi Vinita,

Please see below for SPRO path.

Issue has since been resolved by SAP Support by maintainng proper entries in the view below.

/SAPSRM/V_VIEW_M


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded