Skip to Content
0

How to activate SLA for Service request and Deactivate for Incident in ITSM

Oct 25, 2016 at 11:08 AM

149

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I had configured SLA in my SolMan system based on the requirement we are using both Service Request and Incident Management in our landscape the problem is that I have to activate SLA for Service Request and deactivate the same in Incident Management.

We need Email while IRT and MPT exceeds for Service request and it is not required for Incident Management.

Will you please explain how to configure like that

Thanks for your response.

Regards,

Madhan Kumar S

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena Oct 25, 2016 at 03:05 PM
1

Hi Madhan,

SLA configuration is purely based upon the product/service and response profile and finally determination of your SLA as per requirement.

e.g. based upon priority or category etc you can determined SLA and it works very same as for incident and service request both.

check below.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SAPITSM/SLA+Management

In addition, if you required you can setup multiple sla as per requirement based upon category(for. e.g.)...check my below blogs series.

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/05/12/how-to-configure-multiple-sla-based-upon-mlc-in-it-service-management-part1/

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/06/02/how-to-configure-multiple-sla-based-upon-mlc-in-it-service-management-part2/

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/08/07/how-to-configure-multiple-sla-based-upon-mlc-in-it-service-management-part3/

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/08/07/how-to-configure-multiple-sla-based-upon-mlc-in-it-service-management-part-4/

thus, you just need to use your service request transaction type instead of incident but SLA configuration is same.

for removing from incident just remove the SLA determination for incident transaction type so there won't any sla for incident as per your case.

hope this clarifies

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena Oct 26, 2016 at 03:44 PM
0

Hi Madhan,

Is it helpful.. could you confirm if the issue is fixed now.

let us know if you need help further

Thanks

Prakhar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Prakhar,

Sorry for the late reply.

Thank you very much for your answer.

I had checked your blog previously that helps me but the problem now is I had made inactive for all the SLA related action conditions I thought it is working but after few days we got a mail for MPT exceeds which is triggering the mail from "Send E-Mail to Message Processor at Status Change" so I am not sure how to resolve it

Please let me know if you need any further info

2016-10-27-16-53-41-display-view-action-definition.png

Please find the attachment for your reference

Thanks for your response

Regards,

Madhan Kumar S

0
Prakhar Saxena Oct 28, 2016 at 02:57 PM
0

Hi Madhan,

You can goto detailed view of the incident from which email is triggered...look for scheduled actions

here you can see the action which might be executed to trigger the email which you don't want it.

this should help if not come back.

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded