Skip to Content
0

Create Entries in SAPFTP_SERVERS Problem to connect FTP

Oct 25, 2016 at 10:56 AM

1.9k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am trying to connect 3rd party server using FTP_CONNECT Using User Name, Password, Host Name but got an error User 'XXX' Has no access authorization to computer 'Host Name'.

Checked FTP Destination using Standard Program RSFTP005 and got below output

Check RFC destination SAPFTP... ... OK. Ping RFC destination SAPFTP... ... OK. Check RFC destination SAPFTPA... ... OK. Ping RFC destination SAPFTPA... ... OK.

As per the SAP Note, 1605054, trying to create Entries in Table SAPFTP_SERVERS.

Field FTP_SERVER_NAME not allowing alphabetic (Host Name )

Even i tried as * in that Fields, but it throws error input format ..

How to create Entries using Host Name in table SAPFTP_SERVERS.

Please Suggest an Solution .

With Regards,

Janani S

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 18, 2017 at 07:15 AM
-1

Hi ,

Sorry For the Delay response..

Got Solution for the above issue , i was able to create table entries in SAPFTP_SERVERS,

providing IP address in ftp_server name field with TR captured.

Thanks,

Janani S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abdel DADOUCHE
Mar 30, 2017 at 11:57 AM
0

Hi JANANI S,

I think you should change your primary tag to SAP ERP instead of SAP CodeJam. This will make your question visible to the right audience.

SAP CodeJam is a 5 to 6 hour hands-on coding and networking event where attendees share their knowledge and collaboratively develop with SAP technologies, platforms, and tools in a fun and casual environment.

Thanks

@bdel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 18, 2017 at 07:14 AM
0

Hi ,

Sorry For the Delay response..

Got Solution for the above issue , i was able to create table entries in SAPFTP_SERVERS using

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded