Skip to Content
0

Live Connection from BO Cloud to multiple HANA box

Oct 25, 2016 at 10:37 AM

157

avatar image

We have ECC on HANA as well as BW on HANA. Both HANA instances are on premise. Need to consume few HANA Live views from first HANA instance and calculation views built on second HANA instance simultaneously in BOBJ Cloud. Is it possible ? How the security is going to work ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Julian Jimenez
Oct 28, 2016 at 04:02 PM
1

Hi Arijit,

To your question on the replication you are correct: Live data means that your data never goes to BOC, it is only loaded directly in your browser. That means that HANA data never leaves your network, it only goes to the reverse proxy (in your network) and your browser and all using HTTPS protocol.

For external users you have two options:

1. DMZ and open the required ports

2. Users connect via VPN to your network

Cheers,

Julian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julian Jimenez
Oct 25, 2016 at 03:22 PM
1

Hi Arijit,

Yes, that is possible. You need a reverse proxy:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/06/16/sap-businessobjects-cloud-setup-connection-to-remote-hana-systems-via-apache-reverse-proxy/

You can define your on-premise HANA systems using Paths, for example: /myHANAECC and /myHANACalculations etc.

ProxyPass /myHANAECC/ http://HANAECC.yourdomain.com:80XX/

ProxyPassReverse /myHANAECC/ http://HANAECC.yourdomain.com:80XX/

Where the XX refers to the instance number.

When you define your connections in SAP BusinessObjects cloud you will require to use Path connection and indicate the path needed /HANAECC, etc.

Regards,
Julian

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Julian. Will try this way and update.

As per my understanding, with a connected/integrated model with SAP HANA, there will be no data replication in BO Cloud layer and the data security should be inherited from the backend. If I establish live data connection to two HANA instances simultaneously, how the data security is going to work ?

Regards,

Arijit

0

Another question: We have users outside corporate network without having access to the on-premise systems. Do we need to set up the reverse proxy server in DMZ in this case ?

0