Skip to Content
0

Last 5 months in CrossTab Lumira Designer

Feb 02 at 10:06 AM

64

avatar image

Hi people,

My new challenge is to just show the last 5 months of profits in a CrossTab.

Sound easy but:

2018 - 1

2017 - 12

2017 - 11 ...

Is there some way to implement this in a CrossTab?

Thank you in advance!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yulia Melnik Feb 06 at 12:54 PM
1

Hi, Andres

In the application launch event, you can get the current month:

month_now= Convert.floatToString(Date.createNow().getUTCMonth(),"#");

Then you can write the algorithm for determining the last 5 months in Global Script.
For example, if month_nov = 05, then the range = [01,02,03,04,05]
Limit this range to the DS data source for Crosstab (DS_1.setFilter(name_dimension, array))

Regards,

Yulia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Feb 02 at 10:30 AM
1

Hello Andres,

The "easy" answer is to create an offset variable in the BEx Query (assuming BEx is your datasource) that will automatically select the past 5 months and then send that to Lumira Designer. Performance in Lumira Designer will be faster too.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yep, thats the easy one...

But we do not have BEx Query and our Data Source is an universe.

Is there any other way?

Thank for your advise Tammy!

0