Skip to Content
0

House Bank in Business Partner master data - where it is used?

Feb 02 at 08:46 AM

100

avatar image

Hi all,

I can't find a place in system, where data from house bank in bp are used.

In documentation I only found that this is for payments. But I made a couple of tests, for example vendor with another house bank account in bp master than house bank in company details in administration module and in outgoing payments > payment means I still got account number / gl account for house bank account from administration, not from the one in bp master.

In one example I had some payment methods on the same tab of bp's master selected and one was default, in second I had no default payment method and in third I had no selected payment method at all. But it doesn't have any effect on default account in payment means.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Eric Alo Mar 26 at 03:13 PM
0

Hi Barbara,
I'm on the same page as you. I did the same tests as you have done where the House Bank in the Vendor Master Data and the Payment Method have different banks and it will not create any error or warning messages.
In summary, the bank that will be used by the system is the bank on the payment method.
The House Bank has no relevance.

I actually stopped looking at where it is used as you can even just leave it blank and get no errors.

If you have a House Bank setup in the Company Details>>Basic Initialization, it will put the same data to the BP Master (both vendor and customers).

cheers,

Eric

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jitin Chawla
Feb 02 at 09:29 AM
0

Hi,

Check SAP Note 1048418 if it helps in explaining about House banks.

regards,

Jitin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Barbara Michnia Feb 05 at 10:44 AM
0

I checked it and something is still wrong.

According to documentacion:

"In all cases, the Payment Wizard expects the house bank, defined for the business partner, to match that of the payment method used. If they do not match, the invoice will not appear in the Recommendation Report window of the Payment Wizard. Instead, it will be included in the Non-Included Transactions report in that step, with the details in the Error Description field as follows:

House Bank data in the Business Partner Master Data does not match the data in the Payment Method"

I created a vendor with HouseBank 1 and default payment method, which contains HouseBank 2.

I created Invoice with default payment method. I ran payment wizard and I could see this invoice on the reccomendations window (with no sign that there is any problem). Where could I made a mistake?


housebank.png (86.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded